Privacy Policy

Privacy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential and will NOT disclose this information to any third parties for mailing or marketing purposes. We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input your Personal Information and we will collect information such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password (we do not store your credit card details. They are passed straight through to the payment network for processing).

We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To serve website content to you;
  • To administer this website.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from QPaints Ltd about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from receiving such details at any time by editing your account settings in My Account, replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line or by e-mailing us at cust.serv@qpaints.co.uk.

We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of QPaints Ltd for mailing or marketing purposes. Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within QPaints Ltd and to reputable third parties (The Post Office, Our Couriers, etc.) who will help process your order. QPaints requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, special offers and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received or by editing your account settings in My Account.

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time - if you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this Website. Click here for more information on selecting or deselecting Cookies.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to Customer Services at QPaints.co.uk as follows:

Customer Services Manager
QPaints Ltd
Unit 9
Racecourse Industrial Park
Mansfield Road
Derby
DE21 4SX

Purchase of products

Orders

We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from the Website.

Click here to find out more about our Refund Policy which is incorporated into these Conditions.

Contract creation and electronic contracting

The technical steps required to create the contract between you and us are as follows:

  • You place the order for your products on the Website by pressing the confirm order button at the end of the checkout process. You will be guided through the process of placing an order by a series of simple instructions on the Website.
  • We will send to you an order acknowledgement email detailing the products you have ordered. This is not an order confirmation or order acceptance from QPaints Ltd.
  • As your product is shipped from our warehouse we will send you a despatch confirmation email.
  • Order acceptance and the completion of the contract between you and us will take place on the despatch to you of the Products ordered unless we have notified you that we do not accept your order, or you have cancelled the order.

Non-acceptance of an order may be a result of one of the following:

  • The product you ordered being unavailable from stock.
  • Our inability to obtain authorisation for your payment.
  • The identification of a pricing or product description error.
  • You not meeting the eligibility to order criteria set out in the main Terms & Conditions.

The contract will be concluded in English.

The details of your specific contract will not be filed by QPaints Ltd. If you do require any information regarding orders you have placed with QPaints Ltd please write to us at the following address:

QPaints Ltd
Unit 9
Racecourse Industrial Park
Mansfield Road
Derby
DE21 4SX

Contract cancellation

Please note that you are entitled to cancel this contract if you so wish provided that you exercise your right no longer than seven days after the day on which you receive the Products.

If you wish to exercise your right to cancel this contract after your order has already been despatched please follow the procedure set out in our Returns Policy.

Please note that your right to return Products does NOT apply to Products which have been made to your specification unless they are faulty: